Olive Tree California Privacy Rights

Titles to Immerse Yourself in the Gospel

For California Residents
California Privacy Rights

Last Modified: December 20, 2019

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

Residents of the State of California may ask us to provide them with a list of the types of personal information that we have disclosed during the preceding year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and the identity of those third parties. If you are a California resident and would like such a list, please contact us. For all such requests, you must include your full name, street address, city, state, and zip code.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS - CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides certain rights to residents of California. This section of the Privacy Notice applies if you are a natural person who is a resident of California (“California Consumer”) and uses our Services. This notice supplements the information in the Privacy Notice. Certain terms used below have the meanings given to them in the CCPA.

The following sets forth the categories of information we collect and purposes for which we may use California Consumers’ personal information by the Company:

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, WHY AND HOW

Summarized in the table below are the categories of personal information we may collect about you over the past twelve (12) months, depending on how you interact with us. The following table also describes how we collect and use such categories of information.

Categories of information collected Purposes of collection Sources of personal information
Identifiers
  • Performing Services
  • Data Security & Fraud Prevention
  • Repairs
  • Research and Development
  • Quality and Safety
  • Commercial Interests
  • Services Used
  • Affiliates and Partners
  • You
Commercial Data
  • Performing Services
  • Commercial Interests
  • Services Used
  • Affiliates and Partners
  • You
Financial Data
  • Performing Services
  • Services Used
  • Affiliates and Partners
Internet Data
  • Performing Services
  • Data Security & Fraud Prevention
  • Repairs
  • Research and Development
  • Quality and Safety
  • Commercial Interests
  • Services Used
  • Affiliates and Partners
  • You
Geo-location Data
  • Performing Services
  • Services Used
  • Affiliates and Partners

More details on the categories of personal information, the purposes for which we collected such information and the sources from which we obtain your personal information are outlined below, and otherwise set forth in the Information We Collect and Obtain and How We Use the Information We Obtain Sections of our Privacy Notice.

Categories of Personal Information Collected:
Business or Commercial Purposes for which We Collected or Disclosed Personal Information:
Categories of Sources from which We Collected Personal Information:

HOW WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We will share the personal information collected from and about you over the past twelve (12) months as discussed above for various business purposes. The chart below explains the categories of information that we may share with third parties and the categories of those parties.

Third Parties with which we share information and why Categories of information shared
Third Parties for Legal Requirements and Proceedings. We may disclose information to law enforcement authorities or other government officials if we are required to do so to comply with subpoenas, court orders, legal process or other law enforcement or government measures, and to comply with other legal obligations. We may disclose information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. Any or all categories of information may be shared with third parties for legal requirements and proceedings, depending on the specific legal requirements.
Third Parties for the Protection of our Services and Users. We may disclose information to protect and defend the rights, interests, and safety of the Services, our subsidiaries and affiliates, and their employees, contractors and agents; to protect the security and safety of our users of the Services, including when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss. Any or all categories of information may be shared with third parties for legal requirements and proceedings, depending on the specific legal requirements.
Third Parties in Business Transfers. We may disclose information in connection with a proposed or completed corporate transaction, including for example a merger, investment, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, or sale of some or all of our assets. Any or all categories of information may be shared with third parties in a business transaction, depending on the specific transaction.
Internet Services Providers. In connection with the provision of the Services, we may share information with companies that provide internet services.
  • Identifiers
  • Internet Data
  • Geo-location Data
Data Analytics Providers. We may share information with companies that provide data analytics services in order to operate, evaluate and improve our business.
  • Identifiers
  • Internet Data
  • Geo-location Data
Social Networks. As discussed in the Information We Share Section of our Privacy Notice, we may share your information with social networking services for their commercial marketing purposes.
  • Identifiers

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES

California Consumers may have certain rights in connection with the personal information we collect about you, many of which are subject to exceptions under applicable law:

The right to access and disclosure. You may have the right to request, twice during a twelve-month period, the following information about the personal information we have collected about you during the past 12 months:

The right to deletion. You may have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. We need certain types of information so that we can provide our Services to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services.

How to exercise your access and deletion rights. California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by sending an email to support@olivetree.com, or by contacting us at 1-800-277-3110.

For security purposes, we will verify your identity – in part by requesting certain information from you -- when you request to exercise your California privacy rights. For instance, you may need to provide your name and email address. To request that we provide you with the specific pieces of personal information we have from you or to delete personal information we have collected from you, we may need to ask you for additional information to verify your identity.

Once we have verified your identity (and your agent, as applicable), we will respond to your request as appropriate:

If we are unable to complete your requests fully for any of the reasons above, we will provide you additional information about the reasons that we could not comply with your request.

The right to nondiscrimination. We will not deny, charge different prices for, or provide a different level of quality of goods or services if you choose to exercise these rights.

The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. Olive Tree does not at this time sell any personal information. However, you have the right to opt out of any potential future sale of your personal information. California law broadly defines sale such that it may include allowing third parties to receive certain information, such as cookies, IP address and/or browsing behavior, to deliver targeted advertising. If you would like to opt out of any potential future sale of your personal information, you may do so here.

Authorized Agents

You may also designate an agent to make requests to exercise your rights under CCPA as described above. We will take steps both to verify the identity of the person seeking to exercise their rights as listed above, and to verify that your agent has been authorized to make a request on your behalf through providing us with a signed written authorization or a copy of a power of attorney.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you are a California Consumer, to submit a request, please contact us at support@olivetree.comor call us at 1-800-277-3110. To protect your privacy and maintain security, we take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

×

For California Residents:

Olive Tree does not currently sell any personal information, under the definitions of "sell" for the CCPA. However, if you would like to opt-out of any potential future sale of your personal information, you may do so by entering your email address below. An email with a verification link will be sent to you. You must complete the email verification step to be placed on the opt-out list.

×

You have successfully submitted your email to be opted-out of any future sale of your personal data. An email with a verification link will be sent to you. You must complete the email verification step to be placed on the opt-out list.

×

You have successfully submitted your email to be opted-out of any future sale of your personal data.